Welcome! My name's Jennifer & I live a pretty furry life with a few critters that call my house home. I ramble a lot about my kids, my critters, trips we take & stuff that strikes me. I post a LOT of pics & my posts run all over the place. I try to stay consistent on when I post but sometimes life gets in the way. So, if you don't mind reading about different topics, with small lulls in between, then I hope you'll sit a spell.

Thursday, October 23, 2014

Throwback Thursday ~ 10 years


This Halloween season marks 10 years that John and I have been together. We met early October and had one of our first dates at a Haunted House....well, technically it's called the Haunted Caverns.....but who's taking notes LOL

So for this weeks Throwback Thursday entry, I thought I'd share a picture from our Haunted Cavern date.
:-)


Notice the stalagmites coming out of Johns pants? Haha His shirt was the same color as the green screen LOL We probably wouldn't have bought a picture but we just had to after seeing that. :-)

It's been an amazingly, wonderful 10 year journey with this amazing man. He's kind, loving and generous. He's an awesome dad and step-dad. He's my best friend and I thank God everyday for putting him in my life (maybe one day I'll tell you how we met.....it involves 'cruisin the strip' and a gas station parking lot LOL). I look forward to the next 10+ years of happiness with the love of my life. <3

Wednesday, October 22, 2014

Brief Hiatus and an Explanation of Sorts

I disappeared there for about a month or so and I'm sorry. I just hit this.........funk. I have/had a couple drafts wrote up and then time passed and what I was going to post about was 'old news' and I just couldn't post about them with so much time gone and I couldn't shake it.

Many of you know by now that I have a slight form of OCD. It rears it's ugly head from time to time on my blog (and other places but that's irrelevant here). I HAVE to post about things within just a day or so of them happening, otherwise it seems pointless to even blog about it.

Why?

I haven't the foggiest idea.

I just know that if I wait too long, it's too late to post it. The magic is gone or another similarly stupid idea pops in my head and convinces me it's too late.

I know that sounds ridiculous and I try to tell myself that it doesn't really matter WHEN I post about a specific event, just as long as I do. Most of the time that works, I convince myself that it's OK to post a story a week or so late. Which isn't a big deal, I can easily insert the date of the event in question or even take it a step further and post-date the whole damn post. But then there are times that I get SOOOOO behind (in my mind again, of course) that I just feel so overwhelmed with everything I want to blog about and getting it posted in a timely fashion.

When I hit that point?

I just shut down the blog completely.

I don't post anything.

I don't work on drafts.

I don't even LOOK at it.

It ceases to exist in my mind for a while.

Yes, I may think "Hey! This would be perfect for the blog." but it never makes it that far.

Even the thought of opening up blogger to work on a draft or work on a new post is so frustrating that I just cringe.

It's like if one thing doesn't "work" then the whole thing falls to the wayside. The thing that didn't "work" was posting timely, so then the whole blog suffers.

And yes, I know. I created this blog for myself first, but also to meet other people. It's also a great way to share the fun the kids and I have with family that can't be here right now. To share in the joys and laughter and sorrow and tears of being a mother.

Not very original.

I know that.

But it's MY life.

My furry life b/c my pets are a big part of my family and subsequently my blog.

It's MY Fur-Real Life.

So I can't say that I'm back for sure but it's pretty promising that I came back to post this and even worked on the layout and colors a bit.

Talk soon!

Friday, September 19, 2014

Furry Friday ~ Don't Mind Me


Either Rio doesn't really realize how big he is or he simply doesn't care. When it comes to him wanting attention, he WILL find a way to fit......no matter how uncomfortable it may look and he'll stay like that as long as you're petting him.

But don't think that if you stop petting him, he'll just go away, no, he'll just "re-adjust" which usually includes a paw shoved in the ribs or his knobby head in your thigh muscle as he repositions or discreetly (haha) lets you know that he wasn't ready for you to stop.



It continuously amazes me how small of a ball he can curl into for being such a BIG dog AND somehow manages to be comfortable while doing it.

Monday, September 15, 2014

Weekend Wrap-Up ~ Sept. 13 & 14


Saturday started out as a lazy day but then ended with a fun day at the "lake". Farmers Lake to be exact. A spring fed pond they concreted. It's not one of our favorites b/c of the concrete and you have to pay but in this case, John's work paid for us as they were having a company picnic there.


The weather was overcast and a tad too chilly for ME to go swimming, but McKayla jumped right in and then of course wanted Daddy to join her. I stayed nice and warm and watched all the fun they were having from the shoreline.


I even managed to catch a video of McKayla "jumping" off the diving board. ;-)

video

After swimming, we headed to the pavilion where they had hamburges and hotdogs, with all the fixins', slaw and chips and two yummy deserts to chose from.

On Sunday, we had our usual early morning sermon. Once again, I have my notes and whether or not they make any sense to you, I still like to share. :-)

We read from Luke 8:22-26

22Now it happened, on a certain day, that He got into a boat with His disciples. And He said to them, "Let us cross over the other side* of the lake". And they launched out.
23But as they sailed He fell asleep. And a windstorm came down on the lake, and they were filling with water, and were in jeopardy.
24And they came to Him and awoke Him, saying "Master, Master, we are perishing!" Then He arose and rebuked the wind and the raging of the water. And they ceased, and there was a calm.
25But He said unto them, "Where is you faith?"
And they were afraid, and marveled, saying to one another, "Who can this be? For He commands even the winds and water, and they obey Him!"
26Then they sailed to the country of the Gadarenes, which is opposite Galilee.

If the object of your faith is inefficient the outcome of your faith will be inadequate.

1. Where is your faith?
Life. Faith in Life. Refer to Luke 8:24

2, Where should it be? 

A faith based life - A constant state of conscious dependence.

Why do I need a constant......

1. I can't discern the danger that surrounds me.
2. I can't endure the crosses.
3. I can't escape the mortality that pursues me.

When feeling overwhelmed with what life throws at me, remember: This ship will not sink, this storm will not last. Just as it did for the disciples with Him.

*the other side - always, in scripture, means Eastern shore of the Sea of Galilee.

My thoughts may be jumbled but they work for me and I hope they'll work for you too. :-D

After service, we came home and had a lazy afternoon until Awana's class. Yesterday's theme was camo, so McKayla wore her pink, grey and white camo pants with her pink t-shirt. She ALSO completely recited her Bible Verse (John 3:16) and was awarded her vest AND her new book for Awana's! Yay McKayla

So there's the end of my Weekend Wrap-Up. Hope you enjoyed! And did you notice my new graphic? My most amazing, wonderful, stupendous Mom made it for me PLUS one for each season! Check them out!

You rock Mom! Love ya bunches! (and not b/c of the graphics, just cuz LOL)

Spring

Summer

Fall

Winter

Friday, September 5, 2014

Furry Friday ~ A "Praying" Friend


I'm once again sharing a not so Furry Friend but as I'd said when I 'created' this series; it doesn't matter if your furry friend is furry or feathered, scaly or slimy.

So with that said, here's my Furry Friday post showcasing a little friend that came to 'visit' the other night.

He's quite cool if you ask me. The only insect that can actually turn his head. I have to admit that it was a little disconcerting to have him following me with his eyes but kinda cool at the same time.

I will apologize for the blurriness in a few of the pictures. I hadn't realized there was that much of a temperature difference between inside (where my camera was) to outside (where he was). I didn't want to miss getting shots of him, so I just started taking pictures hoping some would turn out good and I think I succeeded. :-D






Wednesday, September 3, 2014

A Good Day to be a Princess



The Saturday before last (August 23), was my birthday, but was also a birthday party for McKayla's best friend from Pre-K (and are now in the same Kindergarten class together).

It was a party fit for a Princess. In fact, the girls were called Princess all day and they absolutely loved it. :-)


First up was choosing from a large selection of dresses:



And one must always test how well your dress twirls. :-)


Then it was time for make-up, fingernail polish and to have your hair made up.

I really like mirror shots. :-)





Then it's time to show off your new dos.

 



McKayla and the birthday girl.
 
Once everyone had their faces and hair done, it was time for cupcakes and tea. Sadly, I didn't get pictures of that. :-( But you can see where the Princesses sat while they ate. :-)


After tea and "cake", it was time for all the Princesses to pose for pictures.


And then it was time to present the presents to the main Princess.


After presents where given and opened, it was time for some dancing!




It was a very fun, exciting day to be a Princess and McKayla is now talking about having HER party their next year....surprise, surprise. LOL

And I'll leave you with one last picture. Two Moms and their beautiful Princesses. :-D

Yes, we were begged and pleaded with to put on a dress so we could be
beautiful too. Who could resist? Not every day you get to dress
like a Princess and get away with it. :-D
Thanks for taking the time to stop by and read about my adventures! Hope to see you next time. :-)