Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from February, 2013

Riding Mishaps

A friend and I got to talking about horses the other night on FB. It brought back wonderful memories of horseback riding with friends and family but it also brought back those not-so-fun-then but funny-now moments and I thought I'd share a few.

Chance was a horse a friend of mine in high school had rescued off the slaughter truck. She was your typical high-strung Arabian and with gentleness and patience, she thrived under my friends care. I'd often go with her to the barn to work Chance and occasionally we'd go riding, either on the trails or in the arena.
On this particular occasion, I was riding Chance in the arena around barrels. I wasn't exactly barrel racing, but we weren't just walking around either. After several laps, the saddle started slipping to the side. I couldn't pull myself back up and I thought falling to the ground would be easier.
It was. Except for one teeny-tiny problem.
My weight falling + my wrist catching =
pain.
You see, when I fell, in…

RIP Sharro

My Dad and Brother had to say goodbye to a dear friend the other day.

About 13 years ago they brought home a tiny, spotted bundle of fur. I was living in Dayton, TN at the time and ran across the ad in the paper (I didn't know any better at the time). Dad wasn't really looking for a dog then, but decided to go check the litter out. They were all adorable 8 week old terrors but one particular gal caught his fancy; she was the one with the most spots. When Dad told the owner that he wanted to go home and think about it, the owner told Dad that there was someone else coming back that evening and was probably going to get her as they'd had their eye on her as well........well, what could Dad do except take her home that day?

What started was something neither of them expected. She became a confidant and best friend for Dad. She was my brothers warm bed and friend. Dad said she was the most intuitive dog he'd ever known. If you came home mad, she knew. If you came home sad…

Hodgepodge of the last few weeks.

We've had a lot going on the last few weeks, didn't think they were worthy of individual blog posts as there wasn't much to tell, so I thought I'd just make a hodgepodge of them. :-)
First off is our trips to my friend Jacque's house. She has quite the collection of critters and McKayla loves nothing more than to go visit her and help feed them. She also has a blog called Russell's Rascals and I hope she'll tell more about all of her critters - they each have a unique story of how they came to live with her. From the tortoise to the horse, each one has a special place in her heart.



These 2 pictures where taken on a different date, but still at Jacque's and were too funny not to share. You see, Texas (a Great Dane, if you couldn't tell LOL) likes to walk between your legs in order to get his butt scratched. That's perfectly fine doing that to his mom, but not so much for me at only 5' 2" on a good day LOL

My Valentine Date

So, my Valentine's Day was wonderful. First off, it was a pleasant surprise to find out that John was off from work until Monday and then he decided to surprise us (McKayla and me) with Red Lobster for lunch. I LOVE Red Lobster, especially their Stuffed Mushrooms and Cheddar Bay Biscuits, yummm!



Then we did what we do best and enjoy; went to the fish store and pet store :-D, we're true romantics LOL And we couldn't forget the dogs on Valentines, so we bought them some yummy bones.  

And now I'll end this very short post with Rio, Katie and Puppy enjoying their new bones. :-)

What is a Responsible, Reputable Breeder?

So many times we have people walking up to us when we have Rio and when noticing he's still intact (waiting for him to mature more before neutering him), proceed to ask if we're breeding him or would we breed him to their "beautiful" bitch. Every time I tell them that he's a rescue, we have NO clue about his parents or grandparents health history and we're not gonna breed him. 'Oh! But you'd have such beautiful puppies!!' Well, I'm sure we would, as all puppies are beautiful, but that doesn't change the fact that I know NOTHING of his history, no clue what I could potentially be passing along to his offspring and he's not shown to be judged against the standard.

Just b/c you have Henry and Henrietta and you think they'd make cute puppies (again, ALL puppies are cute), or your want Jack and Jill to watch the 'miracle of birth', or maybe you wanna make a buck...doesn't mean you should. What happens if your bitch starts ha…

Happy Valentine's Day

Valentine's Day Fun Fact: St. Valentine's Day began as a liturgical celebration of one or more early Christian saints named Valentinus. The most popular martyrology associated with Saint Valentine was that he was imprisoned for performing weddings for soldiers who were forbidden to marry and for minstering to Christians, who were persecuted under the Roman Empire; during his imprisonment, he is said to have healed the daughter of his jailer Asterius. Legend states that before his execution he wrote "from your Valentine" as a farewell to her. Today, Saint Valentine's Day is an official feast day in the Anglican Communion, as well as in the Lutheran Church. The Eastern Orthodox Church also celebrates Saint Valentine's Day, albeit on July 6th and July 30th, the former date in honor of the Roman presbyter Saint Valentine, and the latter date in honor of Hieromartyr Valentine, the Bishop of Interamna (modern Terni).
The day was first associated with romantic love i…

Newest Arrival

This little gal showed up at our house a few weeks ago. John and McKayla were sitting outside and she just came trotting up the sidewalk like she belonged here. He said he tried shooing her away and I'm picturing him smacking his hands together trying to scare her away, when in fact, what he did was a very half-heartily 'no, go away'. When she started to leave tho, he called her back :-D

I was at an Event Committee meeting for a local rescue when she showed up and not knowing what to do with her, John put her in the outdoor kennel with some food and water. He sent me pictures of her, saying it looked like she had a mange and that he didn't know what to do with her. When I got home, I went to visit her. She immediately started wagging her butt (not just her tail, her whole rear end wiggles LOL) and licking my fingers. Having never dealt with either form of mange and not knowing which she had, I didn't want to chance our 2 dogs getting it, so she stayed in the kenne…

Monthly Measure 2/1

So, Fitness Friday isn't taking fruition just yet but I'm still hoping to measure and weigh myself on a monthly basis. I figure this will be a good way for me to record the loss/gain and help me to pay better attention to myself and what I eat.

So begins what I hope to be a monthly occurrence, hence the name "Monthly Measure" LOL

I know I hadn't been doing too well watching what I ate this past month and was a little apprehensive about weighing and measuring myself, but I went ahead and bit the bullet:

No weight loss but no gain either!
Gained 1/2 inch in my bust
Nothing gained in my waist
Gained an inch in my hips

I'm happy with the results. There was a lot of late night eating and munching and I know I shouldn't have but....I still did it anyway....I guess maybe it was a "test" of sorts?

Now it's time to start cracking tho. Time start really paying attention. Time to be strong and not cave on those late night cravings.

Wish me luck!