Skip to main content

Playing Around

I've done a bit of redecorating on the blog here. I've added some new things, removed some old and rearranged others.

I've also added this little gem at the bottom of each post:


It's for those of us (I'm guilty too LOL) that aren't quite sure what to type/say but want to let a person know they read the blog and enjoyed it or whatnot. Now, all you have to do, if you don't want to type something, is select one of those 3 options or all 3 I guess. :-)

Anyway, I just thought I'd make this short post to let y'all know about the changes. Of course, most of the new changes won't show up on the mobile version.

I do have ONE quick favor of you tho. Could you take, just a teeny tiny amount of your busy time and tell me what you think of my blog? Layout wise that is, of course, if you want to critic the other stuff, that's okay too. LOL How do you like the colors? Is the layout good? Easy to read? The "important" stuff where it's easy to find? Any suggestions on how I could improve the blog for you? Maybe suggestions for the "thoughts?" section I mentioned above?

Any feedback you could give, I'd really appreciate it.

Comments

  1. Yay! I love having the thoughts section on my blog, but I'm too much of a comment addict to not comment on blogs I read LOL! As for your layout and colors I really like your blog. The only thing I've had people mention is that white text on a black background is difficult to read for people with bad eyes (or even people with good eyes if they are tired). I'm pretty sure it's scientifically proven that it's more fatiguing for the eyes, but don't quote me on that. I have never liked white background on my websites or blogs, but I changed them to make them more reader friendly, because who doesn't like to encourage more readers? That's one reason I like the blog template I'm using because the part with the text has a white background, but there is still a picture in the background. My little compromise I guess. That's the only thing I can think of and that isn't really a complaint, it's just the feedback I got on my blog when I asked. I love your blog! Keep up the great work!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks so much! I'd thought about changing the font color as I thought the white was too bright too.......I like the rest of the color scheme too much to change it LOL. I might change the font to the color I used when I quoted Mom in her tornado story.....I liked how it looked. :-)

      Delete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

The Great Dane Standard Through the Ages Part III ~1976~

The 1976 Official Illustrated Standard
Revised & Edited by The Great Dane Club of America, Inc. Written text AKC approved August 10, 1976 Illustrated by Donald E. Gauther - Great Dane Breeder & Judge Copyright, 1972


1. GENERAL CONFORMATION (a) GENERAL APPEARANCE. The Great Dane combines in its distinguished appearance dignity, strength and elegance with great size and a powerful, well-formed, smoothly muscled body. He is one of the giant breeds, but is unique in that his general conformation must be so well balanced that he never appears clumsy and is always a unit--the Apollo of dogs. He must be spirited and courageous--never timid. He is friendly and dependable. This physical and mental combination is the characteristic which gives the Great Dane the majesty possessed by no other breed. It is particularly true of this breed that there is an impression of great masculinity in dogs as compared to an impression of great femininity in bitches. The male should appear more massive t…

The Great Dane Standard Through the Ages Part II ~1945~

The Official Illustrated Standard of the Great Dane Club of America, INC. 1945
(Typed for easy reading below each picture which has made this post EXTREMELY long. Also, you *should* be able to click on the pictures to enlarge, but sadly still not enough to read the charts.)


BREEDERS CODED OF ETHICS as endorsed by THE GREAT DANE CLUB OF AMERICA
There are only five recognize colors; all these basically fall into four color strains: 1 FAWN and BRINDLE, 2. HARLEQUIN and HARLEQUIN bred BLACK, 3. BLUE and BLUE bred BLACK, 4. BLACK. Color classifications being well founded, the Great Dane Club of America, Inc. considers it an inadvisable practice to mix color strains and it is the club's policy to adhere to the following matings:
------------------------------------------------------------------------ FAWN TO FAWN OR BRINDLE ONLY
BRINDLE TO BRINDLE OR FAWN ONLY
Pedigrees of FAWN or BRINDLED Danes should not carry HARLEQUIN, BLACK or BLUE upon them -------------------------------------------…

The Great Dane Standard Through the Ages Part IV ~1995~

(This is the last and current Standard)

The Great Dane Illustrated Standard Approved and Published by the Great Dane Club of America, Inc. September 1995, Illustrations by Stephen J. Hubbel
An Illustrated Standard And Guide for the Evaluation of the Great Dane This booklet has been prepared by The Great Dane Club of America to assist fanciers, breeders and judges in their assessment and understanding of desired Great Dane type. Nothing in the discussions or illustrations contained herein should be construed as altering or contradicting the provisions of the Official Standard of the Great Dane adopted by this club and approved by The American Kennel Club. It is rather to be considered as a supplement to, and expansion on, the Official Standard.
The reader should remember the Official Standard describes the ideal Great Dane. In the following commentary we discus common deviations from that ideal, and the relative importance to be place on such deviations in the overall evaluation of an in…