Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from January, 2015

Throwback Thursday ~ Mema & Papa

I lost my Mema this past Sunday, Jan. 25th.
RIP Mema June 3rd, 1928 - Jan. 25th, 2015
(I'll get a better picture and stories later for a proper "memorial".)

The Reason for Winter

Sorry for my dark and dreary post yesterday, but I'm feeling much better today. ☺
Yesterday evening, it started snowing and that brightened up my mood a bit. It snowed all day but the ground was just too warm and it melted as soon as it hit BUT it stayed on the tree branches and leaves.
This morning, when I woke up, there was still a dusting of snow left on the trees and leaves and that made me happier.
Today the sun is shining, birds are singing and it's warming up a tad. That's helping too. :-)
It made me think of a short-story I recently read on Aarene's blog: Haiku Farm and I thought I'd share with you.
Bringing Baldur Back (Norway and Sweden) There was great grief in the house of Odin, for Baldur was dead.
Baldur, the white, the pure, the good, the fairest son of Odin, had been treacherously slain, and all the world was in mourning. Who now would bring good gifts to men? Who would bless them with smiles and sunlight, as Baldur had done?
Out by the shore of the se…

Wintertime Blues

Ugh.
That one word describes my mood for the last several days or week. They've all kinda blended together.
Just bleh.
The sun hasn't shown it's glorious face in awhile and it's been cold. Colder than I like. Of course, I think it's cold when it drops below 70° LOL and we've had days/nights in the 30°'s and even teen digits. With no snow!!! I could handle the cold if we had snow but no, we just get cold, and rain and did I mention cold?
I know. I know. We've got it made down here in the South compared to the Northern states. Y'all are getting pummeled with snow. But y'all ALWAYS do. You're used to it. We don't get it often. It's enjoyable for us......well, me anyway. I don't have to drive in it. Haha.
So I'm cooped up in the house. Staring at the same walls. Doing the same mundane tasks of cleaning, washing dishes, laundry and all the other tasks that need to be done. (The weather doesn't have anything to do with whether…

"Best Mom in the World"

Those words in the title don't mean much when said apart but when said together, they have the power to turn a Mom to mush. Add flowers to the mixture, and that Mom is now a puddle. <3






McKayla went to the store with Daddy on Saturday, while I stayed home in bed, being lazy. I heard them come in the door and McKayla giggling, so I knew she was up to something but I wasn't prepared for a bouqet of flowers and the words "I had to get you flowers Mommy, because you're the best Mom in the world".

Furry Friday ~ Snuggling

Sometimes you wanna snuggle with a buddy, maybe for warmth or companionship or maybe you just happen to fall asleep on the same couch.

But sometimes you wanna snuggle with your stuffed animal.

Either way, snuggling is always an important thing to do on any given day. ☺