Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from July, 2016

Slim Down Sunday ~ July 25th - July 31st

Monday, July 25th


Tuesday, July 26th My "baby" turns 18 today. Man, I'm old. We spent another morning at the lake, swimming and enjoying time with Aunt Leslie and one of the nieces and nephew. After dropping him off with his Dad, we headed to another lake and swam for a few more hours. Needless to say, I was exhausted by the time we got home. LOL

Wednesday, July 27th

Thursday, July 28th

Friday, July 29th

Saturday, July 30th
3,344 steps 85 bpm 1.35 miles 2,656 calories burned 4 floors 3 of 14 hours with 250+ steps 130 active minutes Exercise: 180 min 745 calories 152 bpm 25 lbs to go 6 hours 37 min asleep (2x awake/28x restless) 590 calories in/ 2,656 out 1,816 calories left 0 of water
Sunday, July 31st
6,024 steps 87 bpm 2.43 miles 2,309 calories burned 4 floors 11 of 14 hours with 250+ steps 0 active minutes No Exercise Logged 25 lbs to go 7hrs 45 minutes asleep (4x awake / 32x restless 0 in/2,309 out 2,059 calories left 0 water

A Huge Day

Today was one of those days that I'll remember forever.

One of those days that made my heart swell and tears well up in my eyes.

Today my daughter showed the world (or at least the people that were there LOL) that she has accepted Christ as her Lord and Savior.

Our church occasionally has Baptisms on Sunday mornings in the sanctuary but for kids who may feel a little overwhelmed by the hordes of people, they also hold Baptisms at the Family Center pool.








7 kids and 1 Mom were Baptized and afterwards, we had a pizza party and swimming.




A happy Mom I am. <3

Slim Down Sunday~ July 18th - July 24th

Still haven't done Zumba or Yoga but making a better effort of tracking calories. One step at a time. Haha

Monday, July 18th

Tuesday, July 19th

Wednesday, July 20th

Thursday, July 21st

Friday, July 22nd

Saturday, July 23rd

Chris' b-day is Tues but b/c he's spending half the day with his Dad, we decided to have a birthday "party" at the lake. Aunt Leslie, Kathleen and nieces and nephew joined in the festivities.


Sunday, July 24th

Slim Down Sunday ~ July 11th - July 17th

Yay! Was able to get screenshots. I know that makes you happy. Haha

Monday, July 11th

Tuesday, July 12th
Nothing to say except look! Lost 5 lbs. Wahoo! LOL

Wednesday, July 13th

Thursday, July 14th

Friday, July 15th

Saturday, July 16th

Sunday, July 17th

-5 lbs!

Such a happy notification to get! Especially after so many skipped Zumba classes and Yoga. Just goes to show that watching calories and changing eating habits really can make a difference. 😃 Now if I could only get back in the groove, imagine the pounds I could lose! 😂

Slim Down Sunday ~ July 4th - July 10th

I completely failed at getting screenshots. The app only stores a few days. Luckily, (or unlucky for y'all haha), the website keeps all that info.

Enjoy this post heavy on words and only one pic. 😊

I will add that the floor count is NEVER accurate. I don't climb ANY floors. Someone that count is affected by elevation, clouds and what not.

Monday, July 4th

4,701 steps 81 bpm resting 1.9 miles 2,514 calories burned 2 floors 6 of 14 hours with 250+ steps 14 active minutes No Exercise Logged  30 lbs to go 9 hrs 19 min asleep (1x awake / 31x restless) 0 in / 2,514 out [forgot to document] 2,264 calories left 0 water

Tuesday, July 5th
3,677 steps 81 bpm resting 1.49 miles 1,923 calories burned 2 floors 6 of 14 hours with 250+ steps 0 active minutes  No Exercise Logged  30 lbs to go 9 hrs 3 min asleep  (0x awake / 14x restless) 0 in / 1,923 out [forgot to document] 1,673 calories left 0 water

Wednesday, July 6th
John surprised me with a trip to Cades Cove for our anniversary, which …

9th Anniversary

John woke me up bright an early Wednesday morning by saying "Get up and get dressed. Time to GO."
Wait. What? It's 8 o'clock in the morning, on my vacation, why the hell are you waking me up early?!
He won't tell me but just says it's a surprise. He DID tell McKayla his plans but they kept me out of the loop. As we're fixing to leave the house, I get a text from Aunt L asking if she can kidnap McKayla for the day as the kids wanted to play with her. Having no clue as to what John has planned, I hand the phone to John. Once he's done talking to her, he tells me to pack clothes for McKayla to spend the night b/c wherever we're going, he has no clue when we'd make it home, so it was just easier to let her spend the night then try to make it back at a decent time to pick her up.
Once we drop McKayla off, we hop on the interstate and start cruising along. I'm brainstorming and thinking up places that he could possibly be taking me based on the…